Thorin v. Bloomfield Hills School District
[…] To permit petitioner to now raise a technical procedural defect in order to defeat his own continuing 15-year agreement would be to senselessly exalt form over substance.... Since the denial of tenure was an intra vires act and since petitioner accepted the benefits of the contract for 15 years without complaint, he is now estopped to challenge its validity based on the Board's failure to formally approve it.
The Commission's conclusion that petitioner did not acquire tenure, although based on different reasoning, is not contrary to law.

*5 Petitioner's tenure status is controlled by MCL 38.91; MSA 15.1991, which states in pertinent part:

After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the probationary period has been completed, and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act. If the controlling board shall provide in a contract of employment of any teacher employed other than as a classroom teacher, including but not limited to, a superintendent, assistant superintendent, principal, department head or director of curriculum, made with such teacher after the completion of the probationary period, that such teacher shall not be deemed to be granted continuing tenure in such capacity by virtue of such contract of employment, then such teacher shall not be granted tenure in such capacity, but shall be deemed to have been granted continuing tenure as an active classroom teacher in such school district. Upon the termination of any such contract of employment, if such controlling board shall not re-employ such teacher under contract in any such capacity, such teacher shall be continuously employed by such controlling board as an active classroom teacher. Failure of any controlling board to re-employ any such teacher in any such capacity upon the termination of any such contract of employment shall not be deemed to be a demotion within the provisions of this act.... Failure of any such controlling board to so provide in any such contract of employment of any teacher in a capacity other than a classroom teacher shall be deemed to constitute the employment of such teacher on continuing