Thongchoom v. Graco Children's Products, Inc.
[…] App. 916, 935, 15 P.3d 188 (2000), review denied, 144 Wn.2d 1004 (2001). Their contention presupposes that the original warnings given by Graco were insufficient. They were not. Moreover, there is no evidence that Graco learned of any new danger after the walker was manufactured. The incident with Tyler was covered by the warnings given by Graco at the time of manufacture. Graco had no duty to issue a postsale warning.

Graco complied with its duty to warn. Therefore, the court properly granted summary judgment.

The Thongchooms claim Graco breached its express and implied warranties. RCW 7.72.030(2) provides:

A product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer’s express warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62ARCW.

Generally, contractual privity between the buyer and seller must exist before a plaintiff may maintain an action for a breach of warranty.