698 A.2d 1321 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1997
[…] Father, therefore, could have filed an action at law or in equity on the contract, or he could have filed a separate complaint in support. Father filed a petition to enforce the Agreement by way of a civil action in contempt. Prior to any hearing on that petition, however, the parties entered into a consent order. This order, embodying the parties’ modifications to the agreement, and entered into after the 1988 Amendments, was subject to the court’s enforcement powers.

Section 4352(a) of the Domestic Relations Code, (Subchapter C of Chapter 43, pertaining to support matters generally) provides in part:

The court making an order of support shall at all times maintain jurisdiction of the matter for the purpose of enforcement of the order and for the purpose of increasing, decreasing modifying or rescinding the order ...

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(a). The parties, having consented to the entry of a support order, subjected themselves and the order to the continuing jurisdiction of the court of common pleas. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(a).