694 P.2d 40 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] L. Rev. 479, 522 (1979). Moreover, Public Law 280 has been interpreted as excluding local jurisdiction based upon the reasoning that such jurisdiction would otherwise undermine, if not destroy, tribal self-government. Santa Rosa Band of Indians v. Kings Cy., 532 F.2d 655, 661-64 (9th Cir.1975), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1038 (1977). Thus King County public health enforcement jurisdiction is not authorized under Public Law 280.
The other alleged federal statutory basis for state jurisdiction in this case is 25 U.S.C. § 231. This provision states in pertinent part:
Enforcement of State laws affecting health and education; entry of State employees on Indian lands
The Secretary of the Interior, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, shall permit the agents and employees of any State to enter upon Indian tribal lands, reservations or allotments therein (1) for the purpose of making inspection of health and educational conditions and enforcing sanitation and quarantine regulations ...
25 U.S.C. § 231. The Interior Department's interpretation of this provision has been as follows: