A03A0684 | Ga. Ct. App. | Feb 7, 2003
[…] Thompson began hitting and kicking Officer Cavanaugh, and it took the assistance of three additional officers to subdue him.

Subsequently, Thompson was convicted for obstruction of a police officer. It is from this conviction that Thompson appeals.

1. Thompson contends that, because he was initially arrested for disorderly conduct without probable cause, his conviction for obstruction cannot stand because Officer Cavanaugh was not in the lawful discharge of his official duties at the time. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-10-24 (b) provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such *520officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.

Contrary to Thompson’s arguments, Officer Cavanaugh did have probable cause to arrest him.