Thompson v. State
[…] You'll be placed on probation for the suspended period which is two years.

(R. 208). On February 8, 2001, Thompson filed a Motion to Correct Errors, which the court denied on February 15, 2001.

This appeal followed. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

I. Sexual Battery as Lesser-Included Offense of Rape

Thompson was charged with rape, but he was convicted of sexual battery as a lesser-included offense. Thompson argues that the trial court erred in finding sexual battery to be a lesser-included offense of rape. We agree.

Ind.Code § 35-42-4-1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) ... a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when:
(1) the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force; ... commits rape, a Class B felony.

Ind.Code § 35-42-4-8 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) ... a person who, with intent to arouse or satisfy the person's own sexual desires or the sexual desires of another person, touches another person when that person is:
(1) compelled to submit to the touching by force or imminent threat of force; or ...
commits sexual battery, a Class D felony.