Thompson v. St. Mary's Hospital of Duluth
[…] 2. The county asserts that plaintiffs' motion was properly denied since plaintiffs did not attempt to make a record satisfying the statutory preconditions for payment orders. Under the IFP statute, a court may direct payment of expert witness fees and deposition costs only if they are necessary to the case. The county contends that plaintiffs have not shown that the costs are necessary and that they have only made unsupported generalizations that the requested discovery procedures are advantageous.

Section 563.01, subdivision 5, provides:

*563 If the court finds that a witness, including an expert witness, has evidence material and necessary to the case and is within the state of Minnesota, the court shall direct payment of the reasonable expenses incurred in subpoenaing the witness, if necessary, and in paying the fees and costs of the witness.

Plaintiffs contend that they should receive payment for witness fees pursuant to this provision because it will be necessary for a psychiatrist to testify as an expert witness on their behalf. They note that it will be difficult to make out a prima facie case without the aid of the expert testimony of a physician. See Beaumont v. Morgan, 427 F.2d 667 (1st Cir. 1970).

Plaintiffs also claim that they are entitled to have deposition costs paid by the county pursuant to section 563.01, subdivision 6, which provides:

If the court finds that a deposition and transcript thereof are necessary to adequately prepare, present or decide an issue presented by the action, the court shall direct payment of the reasonable expenses incurred in taking the deposition and in obtaining the transcript thereof.

Plaintiffs seek to depose two examining physicians, two nurses, a social worker and a county maintenance employee. They assert that these depositions are necessary to adequately prepare the issue of involuntary hospitalization for trial.