FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA Norfolk Division LAWRENCE E. THOMPSON, JR., #303444, Petitioner, ACTION NO. 2:24cv378 V. NELSON SMITH, Commissioner,
[…] Commonwealth v. Thompson, No. 106924 (Va. Ct. App. Feb. 27, 2025).
On November 1, 2024, respondent filed a Rule 5 answer and motion to dismiss Thompson’s federal petition with a brief in support, arguing the petition should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because it is moot. ECF Nos. 6-8. Thompson filed a motion for judgment with an affidavit in support on November 19, 2024, seeking immediate release due to the violation of his due process rights. ECF Nos. 10-11.
II.
ANALYSIS With respect to individuals civilly committed as SVPs, Virginia Code § 37.2-910 provides that “[t]he committing court shall conduct a hearing 12 months after the date of commitment to assess each respondent’s need for secure inpatient treatment. A hearing for assessment shall be conducted at yearly intervals for five years and at biennial intervals thereafter.” Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-910(A) (2015). At the time Thompson signed his federal petition on May 21, 2024, he had not received an annual review since July 2020. ECF No. 1, at 8; Cir. Ct.