Thompson v. Payne
[…] Appellants contend that summary judgment to defendant Thompson is called for by the rule announced in Mixon v. City of Warner Robins, 209 Ga. App. 414, 417 (434 SE2d 71) that when a fleeing suspect injures a third person, the officer's pursuit is not the proximate or contributing proximate cause of any injuries unless the *218 plaintiff can show that the conduct of the officer, either in initiating or continuing the pursuit, posed a higher threat to public safety than is ordinarily incident to high speed police pursuits. Held:

OCGA § 40-6-6 (d) provides that an officer who is operating a law enforcement vehicle in pursuit of a suspected criminal "shall not [be] relieve[d] . . . from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons." In Mixon, supra, the only collision was between the fleeing suspect and the third party; on certiorari, the Supreme Court phrased the issue as whether the officer's duty to apprehend criminal suspects is paramount to his duty to other drivers, such that a suspect's "intervening act" of flight