Thompson v. Office of the Public Defender of the Ninth Judicial Circuit In & For Orange County
[…] (c) For a third or subsequent conviction within a period of five years from the date of conviction of the first of three or more convictions for violation of this section, by imprisonment for not less than 30 days nor more than 12 months and, in the discretion of the court, a fine of not more than $1,000.

Thus, persons violating the statute are punishable by imprisonment for up to 12 months.

Section 775.08, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides as follows:

(2) The term ‘misdemeanor’ shall mean any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by a term of imprisonment in a county correctional facility, except an extended term, not in excess of 1 year. The term ‘misdemeanor’ shall not mean a conviction for any violation of any provision of chapter 316 or any municipal or county ordinance.
(3) The term ‘noncriminal violation’ shall mean any offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by no other penalty than a fine, forfeiture, or other civil penalty. A noncriminal violation does not constitute a crime, and conviction for a noncriminal *543violation shall not give rise to any legal disability based on a criminal offense. The term ‘noncriminal violation’ shall not mean any conviction for any violation of any municipal or county ordinance. Nothing contained in this code shall repeal or change the penalty for a violation of any municipal or county ordinance.
(4) The term ‘crime’ shall mean a felony or misdemeanor.