44 A.2d 55 | Pa. | 1945
[…] That affidavit was a manifest non-compliance with the requirement of clause (5), paragraph (e) of Sec. 951 which deals with the affidavit required of a candidate seeking nomination on nominationpapers (candidates for judicial office notably not being excluded in such instance). Consequently, the Secretary of the Commonwealth by accepting and filing the American Labor Party nomination papers, with their deliberate non-complying candidate affidavits, violated his positive duty imposed by Sec. 976 which, as already appears, directs (without regard for the office sought) that "No nomination paper . . . shall be permitted to be filed if . . . the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for the same office for the ensuing primary. . .". Thus, the candidates' affidavits (not being amendable in the unalterable factual situation) were not only fatally defective because they were directly contrary to the statutory requirement in the premises but the Secretary of the Commonwealth,