44 A.2d 55 | Pa. | 1945
[…] Compare, for example, the contiguous clauses (d) and (e) of Sec. 976 (Act of June 3, 1937, P. L. 1333, Art. IX,
Clause (f) of Sec. 910 of the Election Code (
These pointedly differing statutory requirements with respect to candidate affidavits for nomination by politicalparties on petitions and by political bodies on papers, as above pointed out, were not mere inadvertent inconsistencies. They represent a clear expression of deliberate legislative intent as is still further confirmed by Sec. 976. That section expressly lays upon the Secretary of the Commonwealth the duty of examining any nomination petition, certificate or paper presented in his office for filing and immediately thereupon directs that, —
"No nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate shall be permitted to be filed if — . . . (d) in the case of nomination petitions, if nomination petitions have been filed for printing the name of the same person for the same office, except the office of judge of a court of record, upon the official ballot of *628 more than one political party; or (e) in the case of nominationpapers, if the candidate named therein has filed a nominationpetition for the same office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for the same office by nomination papers previously filed; . . .". (Emphasis supplied). The intended differentiation could hardly have been made more obviously apparent; nor the Secretary's legal duty, clearer.