44 A.2d 55 | Pa. | 1945
[…] It was apparently in accord with this view of his duty that he stated, in his answer to the bill, the practice of his office with respect to the forms of papers as quoted above. The provision in section 951, 25 PS section 2911, that a candidate's affidavit shall include *622
a statement that "his name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for the same office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election nor has he been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for the same office" must be read in the light of the legislative classification of candidates. It must be confined to the class to which it is applicable. It applies only to candidates of the class who are not candidates for judicial office.