44 A.2d 55 | Pa. | 1945
[…] It was the duty of the Secretary to recognize their right to plural candidacy and to prepare such papers as the classification required. Section 201 (a), 25 PS section 2621, provides that the Secretary shall "determine, in accordance with the provisions of this act, the forms of nomination petitions and papers, expense accounts and all other forms and records, the form of which he is required to determine under the provisions of this act." Section 951, 25 PS section 2911, provides that nomination papers by political bodies "shall be in form prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and no other forms than the ones so prescribed shall be used. . ." He could of course have provided separate forms for each of the two classes of candidates, one to be used by candidates for judicial office, and the other for candidates of the other class; instead, he appears to have provided a general form for both which might require adaptation, by the