208 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1988
[…] In Eamiello v. Liberty Mobile Home Sales, Inc., supra, 638-50, we rejected these same contentions and concluded that § 21-79 did not violate the takings clause. We need not repeat the analysis put forward in Eamiello. Id.
We conclude that for the purposes of the takings clause it makes no difference that the rights provided by § 21-79 benefit the estate of a decedent rather than a living person. The plaintiff administrator in this case enjoys the same rights under the statute as his dece
There is no error.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 21-79. owner prohibited from restricting resident’s RIGHT TO sell, (a) No owner or operator of a mobile manufactured home park shall require a resident who owns a mobile manufactured home which is safe, sanitary and in conformance with aesthetic standards to remove the home from the development at the time such mobile manufactured home is sold or a mortgage on such a home is fore
“(b) A mobile manufactured home shall be presumed to be safe and sanitary if it is established that the mobile manufactured home was constructed in accordance with any nationally recognized building or construction code or standard.