208 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Within twenty days after receipt of such a request, the owner shall approve the home’s condition for resale or deliver a written statement to the resident specifying the reasons why the home is not safe, sanitary, or in conformance with aesthetic standards. Failure of the owner to respond within twenty days shall be deemed to be an approval of the home’s condition for resale. If the resident disputes the owner’s response, he may seek a declara
General Statutes § 21-64 (5) provides: “definitions. As used in this chapter . . .
“(5) ‘Resident’ means a person who owns, or rents and occupies, a mobile manufactured home in a mobile manufactured home park.”
See footnote 1, supra.
In Eamiello v. Liberty Mobile Horne Sales, Inc., 208 Conn. 620, 646-50, 546 A.2d 805 (1988), this court discusses a number of factors that result in the value of a mobile home being considerably less if it is sold off-site rather than on-site in a mobile home park.