11-89-252-CV | Tex. App. | Jul 12, 1990
[…] [G]ave effect to the provision of the statute which provided that the property would go to the person who would have received the same [the beneficiary's minor daughter] had the person attempting the disclaimer [the beneficiary] died prior to the decedent.

The Fort Worth Court held that, although it was ineffective, the disclaimer was nevertheless an assignment of the property under Section 37A to "those who would have received same had the person attempting the disclaimer died prior to the decedent." In Tate, the beneficiary was contending at trial that the property should pass to her minor daughter. She did not contend that she had no intent to give the property to her daughter.