Thompson v. Industrial Lumber Co.
[…] Defendants, citing 72 Am.Jur.2d 600-601,[2] assert that that type of agreement should be characterized as a one-year contract with a provision for excused non-performance. Whatever might be the more "logical" rule, the Oregon law is to the contrary. A contract which by its terms may rightfully be terminated by a party within a year from its beginning is not within the statute. Frontier Ins. v. Hartford Fire Ins., 262 Or. 470, 482, 499 P.2d 1302 (1972). Therefore the trial court erred in granting the motions for involuntary non-suit.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] ORS 41.580(1):

"In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawfully authorized agent; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law: