Thompson v. H.W.G. Group, Inc.
[…] Id. at 201, 498 A.2d at 347. Even when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, however, the sole reasonable inference that may be drawn is so overwhelmingly in favor of the defendants that the verdict for the plaintiffs cannot stand. See Broderick v. Watts, 136 N.H. at 159, 614 A.2d at 604. The failure to fulfill these promises to the plaintiffs’ satisfaction may support a contract claim, but it does not constitute a violation of RSA356-B:65,1.

The plaintiffs also argue that the defendants disposed of interests in unregistered condominiums in violation of RSA 356-B:50 (1984), and that as a result the plaintiffs were entitled to relief under RSA356-B:65,1. As noted above, RSA356-B:65,1, provides that “[a]ny declarant who disposes of any interest in a condominium unit in violation of this chapter ... is liable to the purchaser of such interest.” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs admit that they did not purchase the unregistered units, but argue that the disposition of the units was related to the plan of financing and, therefore, the unregistered transfer was part of their sale. The plaintiffs misapprehend the law.