Thompson v. H.W.G. Group, Inc.
[…] Broderick v. Watts, 136 N.H. 153, 158, 614 A.2d 600, 604 (1992). Therefore, we will consider together whether the trial court erred in denying these motions.

Such motions should be granted “only when the sole reasonable inference that may be drawn from the evidence, which must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, is so overwhelmingly in favor of the moving party that no contrary verdict could stand.” Id. at 159, 614 A.2d at 604.

The defendants argue that the record contains no evidence that would support a finding that they violated RSA 356-B:65, I. That statute provides:

Any declarant who disposes of any interest in a condominium unit in violation of this chapter, or who in disposing of any such interest makes an untrue statement of a material fact, or who in disposing of any such interest omits a material fact required to be stated in a registration statement or public offering statement or necessary to make the statements made not misleading, is liable to the purchaser of such interest, as set forth in paragraph II, unless in the case of an untruth or omission it is proved that . . . the purchaser did not rely on the untruth or omission.

*700Viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, the evidence would support findings that the condominium registration application filed with the attorney general’s office by the defendants did not accurately reflect the financing arrangements for the purchase of the condominium project, that the defendants promised to make certain repairs to the plaintiffs’ condominium unit within a reasonable time after the closing, and that the repairs were not fully completed. The plaintiffs allege that these actions constitute a violation of the statute. We do not agree.

We first consider whether the misstatements or omissions contained in the defendants’ application could constitute a violation of the statute. An omission or misstatement by a declarant will not constitute a violation of the statute if the purchaser did not rely on the misstatement or omission. RSA 356-B:65, I. In this case, the testimony clearly demonstrates that the plaintiffs did not rely on the information contained in the financial statement. The plaintiffs’ attorney testified that he “did not personally review the application filed by [the defendants].”