Thompson v. Henderson
[…] From these statements, one may speculate whether the decedent recognized some moral obligation to the plaintiff. The statements, however, fail to show he recognized any legal contractual obligation to the plaintiff. Expressions of testamentary intent like these do not prove the making of a contract, nor do they indicate the terms of a contract. Jennings v. D'Hooghe, 25 Wash. 2d 702, 724, 172 P.2d 189 (1946); Silhavy v. Doane, 50 Wash. 2d 110, 114, 309 P.2d 1047 (1957).

[5] RCW 5.60.030 provides in part: "[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his own behalf as to any transaction had by him with, or any statement made to him, or in his presence, by any such deceased ..."