Thompson v. Gober
[…] Whatever the Federal Circuit meant in Hensley, it could not possibly have meant to repeal 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b). It has no power to do so. The appellant’s arguments, which flow logically from the Federal Circuit’s analysis would, in effect, interpret Hensley to do just that. Nonetheless, I believe that this Court must interpret that statute consistently with Congress’s full intent and meaning in order for this Court to perform its role effectively.

Having decided that 38 U.S.C. § 7161(b) retains its validity after the recent Federal Circuit’s decisions, I will now turn to my interpretation of the meaning of that statute. Section 7261(b) states: “In making determinations under subsection (a) of this section, the Court shall take due account of the rule of prejudicial error.” Although the Court has applied 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) to hold that errors of the Board are not prejudicial, the Court has never defined what constitutes nonprejudicial error generally, but rather has limited its discussion to the facts of the particular case at hand.