279 Mass. 176 | Mass. | 1932
[…] The plaintiff contends that the issuance of a warrant by a clerk of court on complaint sworn to is not a judicial proceeding within the privilege rule, and he sought to show that no judge was present when the warrant was issued in this case. On the ruling by the judge that such evidence would contradict a court record, he advances the theory that that rule of law based on public policy does not override the public policy of .the privilege rule, on the assumption that a clerk of court has no authority to issue warrants under G. L. c. 276, § 16, relative to rendition. By the express provisions of G. L. c. 218, § 33, “A clerk . . . may receive complaints, administer to complainants the oath required thereto, and issue warrants, search warrants and summonses, returnable as required when such processes are issued by said courts.” See Commonwealth v. Posson, 182 Mass. 339. There is nothing to show that such authority does not extend to the issuance of a warrant under G. L. c. 276, § 16, and that a clerk is without authority or jurisdiction to act in such cases.