Thompson v. Ereckson
[…] Before the defendants were served with process, the court dismissed the cause as being frivolous. See id. Thompson's brief states: "The Trial Court Erred in Dismissing this Action as Frivolous. The Trial Court Violated the Appellant's rights under Art. 1, Sec. 13 of the Texas Constitution by dismissing this action pursuant to Sec. 13.001, Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code." See Tex. Const, art. I, § 13; Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.001 (Vernon Supp.1991).

Section 13.001 provides:

(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:

(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or

(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.

(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:

(1) the action's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;

(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or

(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.

(c) An action may be dismissed under Subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.

TEX.CIV.PRAC & REM.CODE ANN. §. 13.001 (Vernon Supp.1991).

Because of recent federal decisions, a dismissal under section 13.001(b)(3) is no longer appropriate. See Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 329-330, 109 S.Ct. 1827,1834,104 L. Ed. 2d 338 (1989); Pugh v. Parish of St.