No. 90-239 | Vet. App. | May 23, 1991
[…] The report also noted that the veteran had received treatment for “serous otitis media” as early as March of 1972. Ibid. These two pieces of evidence, along with lay statements attesting to ear problems and hearing loss beginning in service and VA medical records of continuing treatment since 1972, were submitted for the first time by the claimant in connection with the 1986 BVA decision on reopening. Since December 1973, it is undisputed that the veteran’s ear problems have worsened.2

II. ANALYSIS

A.

38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1990) provides, as to Part 3, “Adjudication”, that prior decisions, “including decisions of service connection, ... will be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error. Where evidence establishes such error, the prior decision will be reversed or amended.” See also, Bentley v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. at 30-31 (1990), appeal dismissed for failure to prosecute, No. 91-7020 (Fed. Cir. Feb. 22,1991). See generally Akins v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 228" court="Vet.