Thompson v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The jury would have to either award the claimant a pension or nothing at all. Such a procedure is fair neither to the state nor to the claimant. It is unrealistic and denies the jury an opportunity to reach exact justice.

(Italics ours.)

Appellant’s second argument deals with Dr. Fisher’s failure to segregate the present disability from the preexisting injuries as required by RCW 51.32.080(3). The statute states in part:

Should a workman receive an injury to a member or part of his body already . . . permanently partially disabled, . . . such partial disability shall be adjudged with regard to the previous disability of the injured member or part and the degree or extent of the aggravation or increase of disability thereof.

(Italics ours.) The statute applies to injuries of a body part previously injured and so does not apply to respondent Thompson in his claim for compensation for aggravation of the 1961 injury to the lower back which had not been permanently partially disabled prior to that time.