Thompson v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] We have held that the-extent of a workman’s disability must be determined by medical testimony, and that only medical men are qualified to give opinions on the extent of partial disability in terms of percentáges. [Citations omitted.] It does not follow from these holdings, however, that a medical witness must express his opinion on disability in terms of percentage. On the contrary, he' should, under the statute, testify by comparing an unspecified disability to the scheduled disability which it most resembles. RCW 51.32.080(2) provides, in part, as follows:
“Compensation for any other permanent partial disability shall be in the proportion which the extent of such other disability, called unspecified disability, shall bear to that above specified, which most closely resembles and approximates in degree of disability such other disability, but not in any case to exceed the sum of six thousand dollars: . . .”
The question of the extent of partial disability is ultimately for the jury as the trier of fact.