216 Ill. App. 300 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1919
[…] Section 8 of the Revenue Act of 1898 provides that property shall be listed and assessed with reference to ownership, amount, kind and value “on the first day of April in the year for which the property is required to be listed. * * * The owner of property on the first day of April in any year shall be liable for the taxes of that year.” Section 1, ch. 131, Rev. St. ( J. & A. If 11102) provides that in the construction of all statutes the following rule shall be observed unless repugnant to the context of the statute: “Tenth. The word ‘month’ shall mean a calendar month, and the word ‘year’-a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed.” From this we think it dear that the word “year” as used in the Revenue Act quoted means a calendar year.