Thompson v. Crains
[…] The first question presented regards the proper date for beginning in prorating the taxes for 1914, the oral agreement as to these taxes '.being that they should be prorated after the amount was ascertained.

Section 8 of the Revenue act of 1898 provides that the owner of property on the first day of April in any year shall be liable for the taxes of that year. (Hurd’s Stat. 1917, p. 2482.) It is argued by counsel for plaintiff in error that the tax year, therefore, should run from April 1 until March 31 of the following year. Section 1 of the act on the construction of statutes (Hurd’s Stat. 1917, p. 2845,) provides that in the consideration of all statutes the following rule, among others, shall be observed unless repugnant to the context of the statute “Tenth, the word ‘month’ shall mean a calendar month, and the word ‘year’ a calendar year unless otherwise expressed; and the word ‘year’ alone, shall be equivalent to the expression ‘year of our Lord.’ ” In the construction of statutes words are to be given their ordinary meaning unless that would make the statute absurd or unmeaning. (Chudnovski v. Eckels, 232 Ill. 312; Village of Depue v.