Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] The admission of this testimony, if it was error, was harmless. The referee found only that Mr. Kissell experienced trouble breathing prior to his fatal heart attack. It was on this, not the presence of pain, that Dr. DiG-ilio based his opinion.

The employers’ final argument is that the Board applied the wrong statute in calculating benefits. We agree. The rate of compensation is determined by the law in effect at the time of the injury. Polk v. Western Bedding Co., 145 Pa. Superior Ct. 142, 20 A.2d 845 (1941). At the time of Mr. Kissell’s death, Section 307 of the Act, 77 P.S. §561, provided in part :

In case of death, compensation shall be computed on the following basis, and distributed to the following persons:
2. To the widow or widower, if there be no children, fifty-one percentum of wages, but not in excess of sixty-six and two-thirds percentum of the Statewide average weekly wage.
3. To the widow or widower, if there be one child, sixty percentum of wages, but not in excess of sixty-six and two-thirds percentum of the Statewide average weekly wage. (Emphasis added.)

Section 307 was amended effective February 3, 1975 to delete those portions of the statute to which we *141have added emphasis. The effect of this was to increase maximum allowable death benefits in each category to the full amount of the statewide average weekly wage.

Mr. Kissell’s weekly wage was $237.27; 60% of that amount is $142.36. The statewide weekly wage for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974 was $159.00, and 66-2/3% of that amount is $106.00. The referee’s award of $158.18 a week for the period preceding December 27, 1977 was obviously in error as the Board correctly found. The Board fixed as the amount of the award for the first period $142.36 a week. This also was wrong because the Board mistakenly applied the amended version of Section 307(3), not in effect when Mr. Kissell died, which allowed death benefits of up to the full amount of the statewide average weekly wage, $159.00. The statute in effect at the time of Mr. Kissell’s death limited benefits to 66-2/3% of the statewide average or $106.00. We therefore modify the Board’s award for the period from July 8, 1974 to December 26, 1977 from $142.36 per week to $106.00 per week.