91 Conn. App. 205 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Second, the petitioner must also establish that, after considering all of that evidence and the inferences drawn therefrom as the habeas court did, no reasonable fact finder would find the petitioner guilty of the crime.” Id., 747. The habeas court, applying that standard, concluded that the petitioner had failed to meet his burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence,'that he is actually innocent regarding the failure to appear charge and had failed to sustain his burden of proving that no
General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of failure to appear- in the first degree when . . . while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear . . . .” ''[I]n order to prove the wilful element of [the offense of failure to appear in the first degree in violation of] General Statutes § 53a-172, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt either that the defendant received and deliberately ignored a notice to appear or that he