505 P.2d 572 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] The appellees urge that the following statement contained in the Whitmore affidavit:
"I would not have shot Robert Thompson had I not been in this condition"
should be disregarded as not qualifying for consideration under the Rule. At a trial on the merits on the issue of the liability of the appellees, had Whitmore testified as a co-defendant, possibly on cross-examination, the admissibility of such a statement by him could depend upon the preliminary foundation. We find it not necessary to decide at this point in view of the fact that this appeal is resolved on other bases.
LIQUOR LAWS
A.R.S. § 4-244 provides, in part:
"4-244. UNLAWFUL ACTS
"It is unlawful:
* * * * * *
"14. For a licensee or other person to serve, sell or furnish spirituous liquor to an intoxicated or disorderly person, or for a licensee or employee of the licensee to allow or permit an intoxicated or disorderly person to come into or remain on or about his premises."
Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the position of the plaintiffs, the appellees violated this statute. Arizona has no dram shop act and has no civil damage act.