No. 93-124 | Vet. App. | May 20, 1994
[…] Appellant was informing the RO, as requested by the DIC application, that her income would be reduced by certain due, but unpaid, medical and burial bills. As a result, we are not persuaded by appellant’s assertion that her notation was a request for burial benefits.

B. 38 U.S.C. § 7722(c)

Similarly, we are not persuaded that the BVA failed to notify her of possible entitlement to burial benefits in violation of a duty imposed by 38 U.S.C. § 7722(c). Section 7722(e) of title 38 provides that:

The Secretary shall distribute full information to eligible veterans and eligible dependents regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by the Department and may, to the extent feasible, distribute information on other governmental programs (including manpower and training programs) which the Secretary determines would be beneficial to veterans.

For the purposes of this statutory provision, 38 U.S.C. § 7721(b)(2) defines “eligible dependent” as an “eligible person” as defined in 38 U.S.C. § 3501(a)(1). Section 3501(a)(1) of title 38 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The term “eligible person” means ...