889 P.2d 1282 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1994
[…] Thus, lacking evidence of interference or ability to present it, Box has failed to meet even the first elements of this tort.
Accordingly, as Box has failed to demonstrate the existence of evidence sufficient to establish tortious interference, the trial court's grant of summary judgment must be AFFIRMED.
BOUDREAU, P.J., and REIF, C.J., concur.
NOTES
[1] However, Box admitted in his answers to interrogatories propounded by the Thompsons that he "fulfilled my agreement to represent both clients."
[2] The applicable portion of 12 Ohio St. 1991 § 2502 states:
B. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client:
1. Between himself or his representative and his attorney or his attorney's representative...
[3] The Thompsons' lawsuit against Box was pending when this appeal was taken.