864 P.2d 983 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] [2] We address only this narrow issue and express no opinion on the hostile work environment claims against Berta and Fares which are not before us.
[3] Civil Rights Act of 1964 §§ 701 et seq., 78 Stat. 253 (current version at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e et seq.).
[4] Although not all portions of Washington's Law Against Discrimination are similar to their federal counterparts, the portion of the statute involved here is substantially similar to the corresponding provision in Title VII. RCW 49.60.180 provides:
It is an unfair practice for any employer:
....
(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin....
Section 2000e-2(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer