864 P.2d 983 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Allied Signal, Inc., Autolite Div., 970 F.2d 178 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 831 (1992); Chamberlin v. 101 Realty, Inc., 915 F.2d 777 (1st Cir.1990); Steele v. Offshore Shipbuilding, Inc., 867 F.2d 1311 (11th Cir.1989); Horn v. Duke Homes, Div. of Windsor Mobile Homes, Inc., 755 F.2d 599 (7th Cir.1985); Crimm v. Missouri Pac. R.R., 750 F.2d 703 (8th Cir.1984); Katz v. Dole, 709 F.2d 251 (4th Cir.1983).
[5] Mid-Mac argues in the alternative that there was insufficient evidence to establish that Mid-Mac was an "employer" under RCW 49.60.040. The statute defines an employer to include "any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly". Mid-Mac contends that Fares' conduct was so adverse to its interests that it destroyed any agency relationship between them. Mid-Mac's argument is misplaced.