864 P.2d 983 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The trial court denied Mid-Mac's motion for a new trial, conditioning its denial on Thompson's acceptance of a reduction in her jury verdict from $278,000 to $25,000, exclusive of attorney fees and costs.[8] The trial court held that, as a matter of law, the damages were "so excessive as unmistakably to indicate that the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice." See RCW 4.76.030.
[10, 11] A trial court's reduction of a jury verdict or, in the alternative, grant of a new trial pursuant to RCW 4.76.030 is *542 reviewed de novo. Hendrickson v. Konopaski, 14 Wn. App. 390, 394-95, 541 P.2d 1001 (1975).[9] In reviewing the trial court's action under RCW 4.76.030, we apply a presumption that "the amount of damages awarded by the verdict of the jury was correct". RCW 4.76.030. The jury verdict must be upheld unless the court finds "from the record that the damages awarded in such verdict by the jury were so excessive ... as unmistakably to indicate that the amount of the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice." RCW 4.76.030.
The jury verdict against Mid-Mac was not so excessive as to warrant the trial court's action. A trial court has no discretion under RCW 4.76.030 to order a remittitur where the jury verdict is within the range of credible evidence. Hendrickson, 14 Wn.