112 Ill. App. 3d 721 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 520.) The Act provides:
“Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected thereby. The method of service of the decision shall be as provided in the Act governing the procedure before the administrative agency ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, par. 3 — 103.)
The applicable notice statute, section 804 of the Unemployment Insurance Act, states that notice of the Board’s decisions “may be given and be completed by mailing the same to the last known address of the person entitled thereto.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 474.
On May 21, 1981, plaintiff filed a complaint for administrative review of a decision by the Board denying him unemployment compensation. Defendants responded with a motion to dismiss for want of jurisdiction.