Thompson v. BD. OF EDUCATION, CITY OF MILLVILLE
[…] Plaintiff seeks to rely upon the case of Leeds v. Atlantic City, 181 A. 892 (1935), which is a Circuit Court case, in *96 which a recovery was allowed where the plaintiff was injured at a football game held at the Convention Hall in Atlantic City. This case is clearly distinguished from the case at bar by the judicial declaration of the court in the later case of Kane v. Board of Education of Montclair, 20 N.J. Misc. 7, 23 A.2d 277 (Sup. Ct. 1941), on the ground that the Convention Hall in Atlantic City in which the plaintiff was injured was maintained under P.L. 1929, p. 396, R.S. 40:62-34 which provides "it being the intention of this act that such municipality shall be able to operate such stations and halls in the businesslike manner similar to the methods that would be employed if the station or hall was operated by a private and not a municipal corporation."

In the instant case, the attempt to make an athletic contest, or any activity related thereto, a proprietary function fails. The school building where the alleged accident took place was erected for the purpose of providing instruction for the children of the City of Millville.