Thompson v. Baltimore County
[…] Shikani’s deposition testimony and Thompson’s testimony before the Commission. Thus, the motion itself documented a dispute of material fact, and summary judgment was therefore not appropriate.

II.

The Commission’s Ruling

As an alternate ground for reversing summary judgment entered against him, Thompson relies on the presumption of correctness accorded a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Commission when there is an appeal to the circuit court. See Md.Code, LE § 9-745(b) (“(1) the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct; and (2) the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof’).

This statute was recently interpreted in Baltimore County v. Kelly, 391 Md. 64, 891 A.2d 1103 (2006).9 In Kelly, the claimant complained that his back problems were exacerbated by an on-the-job injury. The Workers’ Compensation Commission decided in Kelly’s favor. The County appealed to the circuit court, arguing that it was entitled to summary judgment because Kelly had not presented expert medical testimony regarding causation to the Commission. The circuit court agreed, and entered summary judgment in the County’s favor. When the case reached this Court, we reversed, concluding that Kelly was not obligated to present additional evidence to the circuit court, beyond the Commission’s findings in his favor. See Kelly v. Balt. County, 161 Md.App. 128, 154, 867 A.2d 355 (2005).10

*253In affirming the judgment of this Court, the Court of Appeals first looked to LE section 9-745, which outlines the procedure to be followed in appeals from decisions of the Workers’ Compensation Commission. 391 Md. at 74-75, 891 A.2d 1103. The Court observed that an appellant has the option, under section 9-745(d), to request a jury trial on any question of fact involved in the case. It explained that this section “essentially” allows for a de novo review of the Commission’s decision. Id. at 74, 891 A.2d 1103.

The review is “essentially,” and not entirely, de novo because section 9-745(b) states that “(1) the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct; and (2) the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.” Id. The Court explained that under section (b), when the employee prevails before the Commission, “the burden of proof, which was borne by the claimant before the Commission, switches to the employer before the circuit court.”