241 Conn. 370 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Were insurance agents to be included in the list of those from whom waivers are likely to be sought, the list, and indeed the possible candidates no longer limited by their direct contribution or essential link to the project, could be endless. Rather than serving to expedite matters and facilitate the payment process, the application of § 49-33 to the subcontractor’s insurance provider would have the opposite and deleterious effect.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed as to the second count of the complaint.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-33 provides: “Mechanic’s lien. Precedence. Rights of subcontractors, (a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development, or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.
“(b) The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land and the claim takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.
“(c) If any such liens exist in favor of two or more persons for materials furnished or services rendered in connection with the same construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances, or in the improvement of any lot, or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, no one of those persons shall have any priority over another except as hereinafter provided.