241 Conn. 370 | Conn. | 1997
[…] State v. Ledbetter, 240 Conn. 317, 327-28, 692 A.2d 713 (1997).
“The guidelines for interpreting mechanic’s lien legislation are [equally] well established. Although the mechanic’s lien statute creates a statutory right in derogation of the common law; Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corporation, [supra, 180 Conn. 550]; Gruss v. Miskinis, 130 Conn. 367, 370, 34 A.2d 600 (1943); its provisions should be liberally construed in order to implement its remedial purpose of furnishing security
Pursuant to § 49-33, the persons entitled to claim a mechanic’s hen are those who have provided “services” or “materials” in connection with “the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .’’To date we have declined to address expressly the claim that § 49-33 includes only those services and materials that physically enhance the property or that lay the groundwork for physical enhancement. See Nickel Mine Brook Associates v.