Thomasville Furniture Industries, Inc. v. JGR, Inc.
[…] Bolling v. Clevepak Corp. . (1984), 20 Ohio App.3d 113, 121, 484 N.E.2d 1367. A party cannot discharge his duty under a contract by the occurrence of an event which is the result of a breach of his own duty of good faith and fair dealing. Restate*472ment of the Law 2d, Contracts (1981) 189, Section 230. As such, implied in every contract is a condition that neither party will act so as to defeat the other party’s legitimate expectations under the contract.

Defendant argues that in addition to Ohio case law and the Restatement (2d) of Contracts, Ohio’s adoption of U.C.C. 1-203 in R.C. § 1301.09 provides further support for a right of action pursuant to an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing: “Every contract or duty within Chapters 1301, 1302, 1303, 1304, 1305, 1307, 1308, 1309, and 1310 of the Revised Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”

The McLemore court relied on Bolling for the claim that parties to any contract are bound toward one another by standards of good faith and fair dealing.