Thomason v. Works Projects Administration
[…] On the contrary, we think that the unqualified authority to sue and be sued placed petitioner upon an equal footing with private parties as to the usual incidents of suits in rela*54tion to the payment of costs and allowances.”

In the Burr case, supra. The question disposed of there was whether the Federal Housing administration was subject to garnishment for moneys due to an employee. The National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1702, provided that the administrator shall, in carrying out its provisions, “be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.” The Court in that case said that “when Congress launched a governmental agency into the commercial world and endowed it with authority to ‘sue or be sued’, that agency is not less amenable to judicial process than a private enterprise under like circumstances would be.”