409 U.S. 992 | SCOTUS | 1972
[…] It was based on the recommendations of two presidential studies and contains both rehabilitative and. punitive provisions.
The old provisions, 18 U. S. C. §§ 1405 (1) and (2) (1964 ed.), provided (1) that a search warrant may be
These sections have now been replaced. 21 U. S. C. § 878 provides: “Any officer or employee of the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drug[s] designated by the Attorney General may ... (2) execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpenas, and summonses issued under the authority of the United States.”
Section 879 (a) provides that “A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.” (Emphasis added.)
Petitioners first contend that since the Congress did not include the clause allowing the District police to secure warrants under this provision, they have no power to do so.