409 U.S. 992 | SCOTUS | 1972
[…] It is difficult if not impossible to determine the present congressional intent. This uncertainty should be clarified immediately, so that future search warrants will not be invalidated because of misunderstandings as to the applicable law.” United States v. Gooding, supra, at 1008.
That section provides in part:
“(f) A search warrant shall contain ... (5) a direction that the warrant be executed during the hours of daylight or, where the judicial officer has found cause therefor, including one of the grounds set forth in section 23-522 (e)(1), an authorization for execution at any time of day or night.”
Section 23-522 (c)(1) provides:
“(c) The application may also contain — (1) a request that the search warrant be made executable at any hour of the day or night, upon the ground that there is probable cause to believe that (A) it cannot be executed during the hours of daylight, (B) the property sought is likely to be removed or destroyed if not seized forthwith, or (C) the property sought is not likely to be found except at certain times or in certain circumstances.”