THOMAS v. United States
[…] It provides that “[r]eviews involving diagnosed, undiagnosed, or misdiagnosed . . . mental health conditions, such as PTSD . . . should not condition relief on the existence of evidence that would be unreasonable or unlikely under the specific circumstances of the case.” AR 140.

On December 12, 2017, Congress codified the Kurta Memo’s liberal consideration standard by amending 10 U.S.C. § 1552 to add sub-section (h). See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-91 § 520, 131 Stat. 1283, 1379 (2017).

Section 1552(h) is applicable to claims before corrections boards involving discharges that are “based in whole or in part on matters relating to post-traumatic stress disorder . . . as supporting rationale . . . and whose post-traumatic stress disorder . . . is related to combat or military sexual trauma, as determined by the Secretary concerned.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(h)(1). Corrections boards must “review [such] claim[s] with liberal consideration to the claimant that post-traumatic stress disorder . . . potentially contributed to the circumstances resulting in the discharge or dismissal or to the original characterization of the claimant’s discharge or dismissal.” Id. § 1552(h)(2)(B). In Doyon v. United States, 58 F.4th 1235 (Fed. Cir. 2023), the court of appeals addressed the scope of 10 U.S.C. § 1552(h) and the Kurta Memo.