THOMAS v. United States
[…] AR 370.

[6] Maj. Somers did not provide the date on which the appeal was “cancelled.” At least as of January 21, 2016, Mr. Thomas’s appeal apparently remained pending. On that date, Maj. Somers wrote to Col. Mary Lutz, “If the [CDE] determines he no longer can carry a gun, the appeal will be cancelled.” AR 331.

[7] Dr. Do’s mention of her application of “liberal consideration” to Mr. Thomas’s claims invokes a principle contained in a series of DoD issuances, portions of which were codified in 10 U.S.C. § 1552(h)(2). As discussed in greater detail below, those issuances and the statute require military boards to give “liberal consideration” to claims before them that seek relief “based in whole or in part on matters relating to mental health conditions, including PTSD.” See AR 137.

[8] Mr. Thomas also previously contended that he did not receive “an opportunity to attend [a Transition Assistance Program].” Remand Order at 2. The Board denied relief on this claim, AR 14, and Mr.