THOMAS v. United States
[…] The Clerk is directed to serve a copy of this Opinion and Order upon the Board at the following address:

Deborah F. Davidson, Executive Director

Air Force Board for Correction of Military Records SAF/MRBC

3351 Celmers Lane

Joint Base Andrews NAF Washington, MD 20762-6435 IT IS SO ORDERED.

s/ Elaine D. Kaplan ELAINE D. KAPLAN Chief Judge

[1] Under 10 U.S.C. § 12686, “a member of a reserve component who is on active duty (other than for training) and is within two years of becoming eligible for retired pay under a purely military retirement system . . . may not be involuntarily released from that duty before he becomes eligible for that pay, unless the release is approved by the Secretary.” Mr. Thomas would have been eligible for retirement pay after twenty years of active-duty service. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 12731–32.