Thomas v. Town of Hooksett
[…] In light of the statutory language, the petitioner knew or should have known that filing an action in federal court would foreclose her right to bring her complaint before the commission.” Id. at 655-56.

Similarly, here, RSA 674:39,1, governs the time period within which a right to construct remains vested after a zoning ordinance is amended to prohibit a proposed project.

At the time of the events at issue, RSA 674:39 provided, in relevant part:

Every plat or site plan approved by the planning board and properly recorded in the registry of deeds shall be exempt from *723all subsequent changes in subdivision regulations, site plan review regulations, and zoning ordinances adopted by any ... town... except those regulations and ordinances which expressly protect public health standards, such as water quality and sewage treatment requirements, for a period of 4 years after the date of recording;... provided that:
I. Active and substantial development or building has begun on the site by the owner or the owner’s successor in interest in accordance with the approved plat within 12 months after the date of approval____

RSA 674:39 (1996) (amended 2004). In light of our holding in Perkins and pursuant to RSA 674:39, we find no error in the trial court’s decision that Boisvert’s reliance was unreasonable for purposes of municipal estoppel.