Thomas v. Thompson
[…] [2] The showing of a good cause essential to setting aside an entry of a default pursuant to M.R.Civ.P. 55(c) must be distinguished from the excusable neglect showing required to set aside a default judgment pursuant to M.R.Civ.P. 60(b). "The excusable neglect standard of Rule 60(b)(1) is more stringent than the good cause standard of Rule 55(c)." Theriault v. Gauthier, 634 A.2d 1255, 1256-57 (Me.1993) (citing Hamby v. Thomas Realty Assocs., 617 A.2d at 563-64); Michaud v. Mutual Fire, Marine & Inland Ins. Co., 505 A.2d 786, 790 (Me.1986).

[3] 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2904 (1990) provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any person ... recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction and the judgment by bringing a civil action ... against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money....