Thomas v. Thomas
[…] Defendant’s one-half community interest was $670.00. This amount was awarded to defendant.

On appeal defendant claims that the trial court erred (1) in finding that the entire amount of worker’s compensation benefits received by plaintiff benefited the community or defendant, and (2) in subtracting the $21,824.00 in workers compensation benefits from that portion of plaintiff’s settle*1244ment which was determined to be in compensation of lost community earnings.

La.C.C. art. 2344 states:

Damages due to personal injuries sustained during the existence of the community by a spouse are separate property-
Nevertheless, the portion of the damages attributable to expenses incurred by the community as a result of the injury, or in compensation of the loss of community earnings, is community property. If the community regime is terminated otherwise than by the death of the injured spouse, the portion of the damages attributable to the loss of earnings that would have accrued after termination of the community property regime is the separate property of the injured spouse. Acts 1979, No. 709, § 1. (emphasis ours)
Revision Comments — 1979
(a) The notion of personal injury includes injuries to the personality of a spouse and workman’s compensation benefits.1

Thus, we begin with the basic premise that the damages received by the plaintiff for his personal injuries sustained during the existence of the community were his separate property. A reading of Revision Comment (a) makes it clear, we feel, that worker’s compensation benefits are “damages due to personal injuries” as contemplated by the statute.