427 So. 2d 259 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Should either of the children, upon reaching eighteen, wish to claim a continued reliance on this source of support, he may then file the appropriate action on his own. See Cronebaugh v. Van Dyke, 415 So. 2d 738 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982).
The lower court order is affirmed in all other respects.
*261 AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; and REMANDED.
SHARP, J., and SMITH, C. McFERRIN, III, Associate Judge, concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 743.07 provides as follows:
(1) The disability of non-age is hereby removed for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older, and they shall enjoy and suffer the rights, privileges, and obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older except as otherwise excluded by the state constitution immediately preceding the effective date of this section and except as otherwise provided in the beverage law.
(2) This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years; and any crippled child as defined in Chapter 391 shall receive benefits under the provisions of said chapter until age 21, the provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding.
(3) This section shall operate prospectively and not retrospectively, and shall not affect the rights and obligations existing prior to July 1, 1973.
[2] Genoe v. Genoe, 373 So. 2d 940 (Fla. 4th DCA 1979); Dwyer v. Dwyer, 327 So. 2d 74 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976); Kowalski v. Kowalski, 315 So. 2d 497 (Fla. 2d DCA), cert. dismissed, 319 So. 2d 31 (Fla. 1975); Krogen v. Krogen, 320 So. 2d 483 (Fla. 3d DCA 1975).