Thomas v. Thomas
[…] However, our Legislature did not see fit to follow either one of these two courses. Neither did it go as far as the North Carolina Legislature which established its method of process along a broader base, in Section 50-3, General Statutes of North Carolina 1943: "In all proceedings for divorce, the summons shall be returnable to the court of the county in which either the plaintiff or defendant resides." It would appear that our legislature followed somewhat the Legislature of the State of Tennessee, whose methods of process are set forth in Section 8429, Michie's Tennessee Code of 1938, "The bill or petition may be filed in the proper name of the complainant, in the chancery or circuit court of