612 S.E.2d 99 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] After hearing argument on both motions, the trial court vacated the sentence as void, the effect of which placed Thomas in the same posture that he occupied before entering his guilty plea. The trial court did not resentence Thomas at that hearing. On appeal, Thomas contends that the trial court erred by granting the state’s motion and by denying his motion.
1. “A sentence is void if the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow.” (Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) Kinsey v. State, 259 Ga. App. 653 (1) (578 SE2d 269) (2003). Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-3 (b), “[a] person convicted of... statutory rape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is 21 years of age or older, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.” It is undisputed that Thomas is more than 21 years old. Therefore, the original sentence is void, and the trial court properly granted the state’s motion to vacate.
2. Thomas argues that the trial court’s denial of his motion to correct the sentence was erroneous. Relying on Mullins v.