864 S.W.2d 835 | Ark. | 1993
[…] Id. We declined, in the absence of specific language, to write into the legislation a provision that the legislative branch had failed to enact, presumably by design. Id. The majority now attempts to distinguish the Robinson analysis solely on the ground that robbery is not a lesser included offense of burglary. Again, the "lesser included offense" classification is judicial rather than legislative.
Finally, the majority emphasizes the fact that "the purpose to commit a crime" is an element of the offense of both burglary and breaking or entering. Similarly, Ark.Code Ann. § 5-12-102 (Supp. 1987) provides that "[a] person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately thereafter, he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another." Therefore, "the purpose to commit a crime" is an element of the offenses of robbery, burglary, and breaking or entering.