451 N.E.2d 651 | Ind. | 1983
[…] In addition, he wished to read to the jury a definition of the word habitual from a dictionary. The court, over the objection of the Defendant, ordered that the evidence in that proceeding be limited to that which directly proved or disproved whether Defendant had been convicted of two prior felonies and that no mention of the penalty or dictionary definition of habitual would be allowed.
Defendant claims that the trial court's ruling denied him a fair trial. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 (Burns Supp. 1982) provides:
"(a) The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual offender for any felony by alleging, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated two [2] prior unrelated felony convictions."
*654 The phrase "prior unrelated felony convictions" is defined in subsection (b):