69 Misc. 2d 87 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1972
[…] (CPLB 7804, subd. [e].) The respondent has submitted a memorandum of law which is a verbatim rendering (without the footnote on p. 438) of the court’s decision in Matter of Howard v. Wyman (28 N Y 2d 434). Assuming that the respondent places total reliance on the Howard decision as a defense to the petition before the court, this defense must fail.
The petitioner’s claim that the respondent’s failure to honor her request for essential furnishings is arbitrary and capricious is based upon the mandate of section 350-j of the Social Services Law which provides: “ 1. Any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or of any other law notwithstanding, so long as federal aid is available therefor, a social services district shall provide emergency assistance as herein defined to persons eligible, including migrant workers with families. 2. The term ‘ emergency assistance ’ means aid, care and services furnished for a period not in excess of thirty days in any twelve-month period, in the case of a needy child under the age of twenty-one who is living with a person related to him by blood, marriage or