Thomas v. National Automobile & Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] St. Paul Guardian Ins. Co., 196 Cal. App. 3d 73, 241 Cal. Rptr. 520, 523 (1988); California Casualty and Indemnity Exchange v. Hoskin, 82 Cal. App. 3d 789, 147 Cal. Rptr. 348 (1978).

[8] In support of his position Thomas cites State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wendt, Okl., 708 P.2d 581 (1985), Heavner v. Farmers Ins. Co., Okl., 663 P.2d 730 (1983), and Lewis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., Okl.App., 838 P.2d 535 (1992).

[9] The Compulsory Liability Insurance Law, 47 Ohio St. 1981 §§ 7-600 et seq., is codified in Art. VI of the Financial Responsibility Act, which is codified in Chapter 7 as 47 Ohio St. 1981 §§ 7-101 et seq.

[10] The terms of 47 O.S.Supp. 1982 § 7-601(B) provide in pertinent part:

"B. On and after January 1, 1983, every owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state, other than a licensed used motor vehicle dealer, shall, at all times, maintain in force with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. * * *"

The quoted language was not changed by the 1993 amendment (Okl.Sess.L. 1993, Ch. 301, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993). Neither does the amendment have any effect on this litigation.

The pertinent terms of 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 7-324(b)(2) require an owner's liability insurance policy to: