Thomas v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance
[…] Additionally, Sandra introduced the policy and the “Statement of Disappearance” she had given to John Hancock. After Sandra rested her case, John Hancock announced, “We have no evidence that James Thomas Cole is still living and we do not seek to offer any proof in that regard.” Accordingly, the court declared that Cole was legally dead and that Sandra was entitled to the policy proceeds. The question of whether she was also entitled to an award of attorney fees against John Hancock was reserved for later submission to the court. That is the question to which we now turn.

Idaho Code § 41-1839 outlines the circumstances under which attorney fees will be allowed in suits against insurers. The relevant section reads as follows:

(1) Any insurer issuing any policy ... of insurance ... which shall fail for aperiod of thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in such policy ... to pay to the person entitled thereto the amount justly due under such policy ... shall in any action thereafter brought against the insurer in any court in this state for recovery under the terms of the policy ... pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such action.

The policy in question is silent as to how proof of loss is to be furnished. The only provision in the policy relating to this requirement simply states: “Payment will be made upon receipt at the Home Office ... of due proof of the insured’s death.”