144 So. 2d 612 | La. Ct. App. | 1962
[…] His contention is that inasmuch as the ground for the divorce arose while both plaintiff and defendant were domiciled in New Orleans, although plaintiff is now domiciled in the State of New York, the trial court has jurisdiction.
“When the spouses have been living separate and apart continuously for a period of two years or more, either spouse may sue for and obtain a judgment of absolute divorce.”
The above-quoted statute makes no jurisdictional requirement; however, when this statute is read in connection with LSA-C.C.P. Article 10(7), it becomes apparent that a Louisiana domicile is required.
LSA-C.C.P. Article 10 provides:
“A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
******
“(7) An action of divorce, or of separation from bed and board, if one or both of the spouses are domiciled in this state and, except as otherwise provided by law, the grounds therefor were committed or occurred in this state, or while the matrimonial domicile was in this state.”