Thomas v. Hanes Printables
[…] The standard of review we must employ when considering an appeal taken from an Opinion and Award of the Industrial Commission is to affirm its findings when there is competent evidence to support them, although evidence supportive of a contrary result may exist. Walston v. Burlington Industries, 304 N.C. 670, 285 S.E. 2d 822 (1982). The Commission’s legal conclusions, however, are reviewable by the appellate courts. Jackson v. Highway Commission, 272 N.C. 697, 158 S.E. 2d 865 (1968).

The Hilliard Test

G.S. 97-2(9) defines disability as “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” The three-prong test employed in order to determine whether plaintiff is disabled due to a reduction in earning capacity has become known as the Hilliard Test. According to Hilliard v.