Thomas v. Hanes Printables
[…] We find the facts of the case sub judice and those in Sebastian distinguishable. The plaintiff in Sebastian was unable to continue her employment as a hairdresser because of a personal sensitivity to chemicals used in her work. This Court held that there was no evidence that subsequent to 31 January 1977, when her skin condition completely cleared up, plaintiffs inability to earn wages was the result of an occupational disease. The Court was unconvinced that plaintiffs “personal sensitivity” met the definition of an occupational disease pursuant to G.S. 97-53(13) either before or after 31 January 1977, when the effects of the exposure to the chemicals had dissipated.

The case sub judice, however, involves an undisputed occupational disease by definition; “[a]ny disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment . . .” rather than a personal sensitivity which is peculiar to a particular individual. Id.